FeaturesLearnNISMGalleryNews BytesPricingAboutThayabox LogoThayaboxTrade on Web / DesktopGet Mobile App
All News Bytes
Markets
5 min read

FII Microcap Buying: Foreign Funds Raise Stakes in 3 Stocks Despite ₹46,849 Crore October Outflow

P
PriyaMarkets Desk
Clean photographic 1200x675 composition of a trading screen showing rising and falling stock charts in a dim office, strictly no text overlay, no letters, no typography and no watermarks.
FIIs withdrew ₹46,849 crore from Indian equities in early October 2026 while raising stakes in three microcaps in Q2FY27.
60-Second Key Takeaways
  • FIIs withdrew ₹46,849 crore from Indian equities in the first eight sessions of October 2026, pushing total 2026 outflows beyond ₹3 lakh crore, after net buying of ₹13,972 crore in July-September.
  • The Nifty Microcap 250 rose about 8.7% in the quarter, from 24,143 on June 30 to 26,250, while the Nifty 50 fell around 6%.
  • FIIs raised their stake in MIC Electronics by 14.78 percentage points to 20.36%, with fresh stakes of 8.65% (Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund) and 8.10% (Unico Global Opportunities Fund).
  • FII holding in Virtuoso Optoelectronics rose 6.23 points to 17.52%, and in Sobhagya Mercantile 5.39 points to 19.22%.
  • The three companies had mixed Q1 results: MIC revenue rose 276.6% but operating margin fell to 9.74%, Virtuoso revenue rose about 85%, and Sobhagya revenue fell 20.9%.

FII Microcap Buying: Foreign Funds Raise Stakes in 3 Stocks Despite ₹46,849 Crore October Outflow

FII microcap buying continued in the July-September 2026 quarter even as foreign investors pulled money from Indian equities overall. According to NSDL data, FIIs made net investments of ₹13,972 crore in Indian equities in the quarter after withdrawing ₹1,43,142 crore in the preceding quarter, but they withdrew ₹46,849 crore in the first eight trading sessions of October. That took total 2026 outflows beyond ₹3 lakh crore.

FII Flows: Why Foreign Money Is Leaving

The source attributes the outflows to rising US Treasury yields, a stronger dollar, elevated crude oil prices and a shift of foreign capital towards North Asian markets. Higher US bond yields and a stronger dollar make dollar-denominated assets more attractive.

IndicatorReadingSignal
FII net flow, April-June 2026-₹1,43,142 croreOutflow
FII net flow, July-September 2026+₹13,972 croreInflow
FII flow, first 8 sessions of October-₹46,849 croreOutflow
Total FII flow in 2026Beyond -₹3 lakh croreOutflow
Nifty 50, July-SeptemberAbout -6%Weak
Nifty Microcap 250, July-SeptemberAbout +8.7% (24,143 to 26,250)Strong

The microcap index outperformed the Nifty 50 by roughly 14.7 percentage points in the quarter, according to these figures.

FII Stake Changes in Three Microcaps

The three microcaps below recorded the biggest FII stake increases in the quarter, with holding data as of 15 October.

CompanyFII stake changeFII holding, end-SeptemberLargest FII buyer
MIC Electronics+14.78 points20.36%Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund (8.65%)
Virtuoso Optoelectronics+6.23 points17.52%Malabar India Fund (13.59%, from 7.91%)
Sobhagya Mercantile+5.39 points19.22%Nova Global Opportunities Fund PCC - Touchstone (6.26%)

MIC Electronics: Railway Orders and LED Displays

MIC Electronics designs and manufactures LED street lights, video displays and lighting systems, with Indian Railways as a primary client. It had total FY27 orders of ₹269.87 crore, of which ₹175.67 crore was pending execution, plus bids worth ₹118.25 crore in the pipeline. Unico Global Opportunities Fund bought an 8.10% stake.

In the April-June quarter, consolidated revenue rose 276.6% year on year to ₹43.72 crore from ₹11.61 crore. Operating profit grew only 3.6% to ₹4.26 crore, and net profit rose 27.5% to ₹2.13 crore. The operating margin fell to 9.74% from 35.40%, a drop of about 25.7 percentage points. ROCE was 8.67% against an industry median of 16.2%, and debt-to-equity was 0.20x against 0.26x.

Virtuoso Optoelectronics: Capacity Expansion

Virtuoso makes air conditioners, commercial refrigeration products, deep freezers, compressors and electronic manufacturing services. Management targets raising AC capacity from 1 million to 1.8 million units over 12 to 15 months and compressor capacity from 2.8 million to 6 million units. Deep-freezer capacity is to rise from 1.5 lakh to 2.5 lakh units by Q3FY27 and 4 lakh units the following fiscal year. It has also acquired a 22-acre land parcel to consolidate compressor operations. Management expects air conditioners to contribute about 55-60% of FY27 revenue and compressors about 15%.

Consolidated April-June revenue rose about 85% to ₹376.6 crore from ₹203.2 crore, and net profit rose about 41% to about ₹9 crore from ₹6.4 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹35.1 crore from ₹21 crore, but EBITDA margin narrowed by about 100 basis points to 9.3% on higher raw material costs, including copper, aluminium and compressors. Management targets an EBITDA margin of 9-10% for FY27. ROCE was 9.66%, in line with the industry median, while debt-to-equity of 0.81x compared with an industry median of 0.12x due to debt-funded capital expenditure. The company migrated from the BSE SME platform to the NSE and BSE mainboard on 1 July 2026.

Sobhagya Mercantile: Mining, Steel and Irrigation

Sobhagya operates in infrastructure construction, mining and equipment leasing and has diversified into steel. The Marki Mangli-IV coal mine in Maharashtra has environmental clearance for 0.2 million tonnes per annum, and a proposed integrated steel plant at Konsari, Gadchiroli, awaits industrial land allotment. The company is also expanding into nickel, chromium and cobalt projects through its subsidiary Vadakhol Asoli Mining Pvt Ltd.

Its 40% joint venture, Adyal L.I.S., received a ₹260.53 crore order from the Vidarbha Irrigation Development Corporation in June 2026, to be executed over 33 months. That implies about ₹104.21 crore for Sobhagya's share, according to the source's headline.

April-June revenue fell 20.9% to ₹41.37 crore from ₹52.32 crore, operating profit fell 23.7% to ₹5.94 crore, and net profit fell 27.4% to ₹4.08 crore. ROCE was 23.4% against an industry median of 14.7%, and debt-to-equity was 0.05x against 0.2x.

What to Watch

Execution is the common test. The source says MIC must convert its pending railway orders into revenue and improve profitability, Virtuoso must complete its capacity expansion within the stated 12 to 15 months, and Sobhagya's steel plant awaits land allotment while its irrigation order runs over 33 months.

Practice Trading Simulator

Practice Real-Time F&O Options With Zero Risk

Test your setup on live NSE & BSE option chains with ₹10,00,000 virtual capital. Practice intraday scalping, spreads, and Greeks analytics before risking real money.

₹10 Lakh Virtual CapitalLive Market Order BookZero Brokerage Risk

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did FIIs withdraw from Indian equities in October 2026?

FIIs withdrew ₹46,849 crore from Indian equities in the first eight trading sessions of October, according to the data cited. Total 2026 outflows have gone beyond ₹3 lakh crore.

How did FIIs behave in the July-September 2026 quarter?

According to NSDL, FIIs made net investments of ₹13,972 crore in Indian equities in July-September 2026. In the preceding quarter they had withdrawn ₹1,43,142 crore.

Which microcap saw the biggest FII stake increase in Q2FY27?

MIC Electronics saw the largest jump, with FII holding up 14.78 percentage points to 20.36%. Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund bought an 8.65% stake and Unico Global Opportunities Fund bought 8.10%.

How did the Nifty Microcap 250 perform against the Nifty 50?

The Nifty Microcap 250 gained about 8.7% in July-September 2026, rising from 24,143 to 26,250. The Nifty 50 fell around 6% over the same quarter.

What are Virtuoso Optoelectronics' capacity expansion plans?

Management aims to raise air conditioner capacity from 1 million to 1.8 million units over 12 to 15 months and compressor capacity from 2.8 million to 6 million units. Deep-freezer capacity is to rise from 1.5 lakh to 2.5 lakh units by Q3FY27 and 4 lakh units next fiscal year.

What were Sobhagya Mercantile's Q1 FY27 results?

Revenue fell 20.9% to ₹41.37 crore, operating profit fell 23.7% to ₹5.94 crore and net profit fell 27.4% to ₹4.08 crore. The company's ROCE was 23.4% and debt-to-equity 0.05x.

Stay Ahead

Recent Market News Bytes

View All
Sunil Singhania Invests ₹59 Crore in Paramount Communications and Glass Wall Systems
Corporate
5 min read

Sunil Singhania Invests ₹59 Crore in Paramount Communications and Glass Wall Systems

Funds linked to Abakkus founder Sunil Singhania invested about ₹59 crore in two companies at prices fixed before most investors could trade: ₹50 crore in Paramount Communications at ₹42 through a July preferential allotment, and ₹9 crore in Glass Wall Systems at the ₹182 IPO price. As of October 9, the source values the holdings at about ₹79 crore. Neither route shows up in quarterly filings straight away, and the Glass Wall stake of about 0.56% sits below the 1% disclosure line.

Abakkus funds were allotted 1,19,04,761 Paramount Communications shares at ₹42 on July 1, 2026, a 3.64% stake worth about ₹50 crore, which is about 37% below the ₹66.50 price of the company's January 2024 raise.

Sai•17 Oct
Read Byte
Nifty 50 Outlook: Index Closes at 23,146 After 2.8% Weekly Gain as IT Stocks Surge
MarketsNSE:TATAELXSI
4 min read

Nifty 50 Outlook: Index Closes at 23,146 After 2.8% Weekly Gain as IT Stocks Surge

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on October 16, up 0.65% on the day and 2.8% for the week, while the Sensex gained 2,250 points over the week. IT stocks led the recovery, supported by easing bond yields, softer crude and rupee stabilisation measures from the RBI. Choice Broking's Sumeet Bagadia sees support at 22,900-22,980 and resistance at 23,250-23,300.

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on October 16, up 148.80 points (0.65%) after recovering from an early low of 22,913.80, and ended the week 2.8% higher.

Reyansh•17 Oct
Read Byte
Axis Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 38% to ₹7,003 Crore as GNPA Falls to 1.16%
CorporateNSE:AXISBANK
4 min read

Axis Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 38% to ₹7,003 Crore as GNPA Falls to 1.16%

Axis Bank's standalone net profit rose 38% year on year to ₹7,003 crore in Q2FY27, helped by 12% growth in net interest income and a 52% fall in provisions. Net interest margin narrowed to 3.36% from 3.55% a year earlier, and the gross NPA ratio improved to 1.16%. Management said it will use the ₹1.018 trillion raised through FCNR(B) deposits to replace costly deposits or fund loan growth.

Net profit rose 38% YoY to ₹7,003 crore in Q2FY27, with net interest income up 12% to ₹15,371 crore and provisions down 52% to ₹1,694 crore.

Ananya•17 Oct
Read Byte

This article is for information only and is not investment or tax advice. Markets involve risk; consult a SEBI-registered adviser or qualified tax professional before acting.