FeaturesLearnNISMGalleryNews BytesPricingAboutThayabox LogoThayaboxTrade on Web / DesktopGet Mobile App
All News Bytes
Markets
3 min read

Mid-Cap Fund Inflows: HDFC, Nippon India, Invesco Compared on September Returns

R
RiyaMarkets Desk
Clean photographic composition of a calculator, notebook and tablet showing a line chart on a tidy desk, with strictly NO text overlay, no letters, no typography and no watermarks.
Mid-cap funds drew Rs 7,834.84 crore in September 2026 even as category assets fell about 2%.
60-Second Key Takeaways
  • Mid-cap funds drew Rs 7,834.84 crore in September 2026, up 12.1% from Rs 6,989.40 crore in August and second to small-cap funds at Rs 9,038.57 crore.
  • Mid-cap category AUM fell about 2.0%, from Rs 5,43,242.52 crore to Rs 5,32,197.85 crore, despite the inflows.
  • HDFC Mid Cap drew an estimated Rs 1,303 crore, ahead of Nippon India Growth Mid Cap at Rs 838 crore and Invesco India Midcap at Rs 837 crore.
  • All three funds fell in September: Nippon India by 5.61%, Invesco by 6.24% and HDFC by 7.17%.
  • Invesco had the best six-month and three-year returns of the three, at 21.32% and 20.71% annualised, with 43 stocks and 49.11% in its top 10 holdings.

Mid-Cap Fund Inflows: HDFC, Nippon India, Invesco Compared on September Returns

Mid-cap fund inflows reached Rs 7,834.84 crore in September 2026, according to AMFI data released on October 12. That made mid-cap funds the second most popular equity category, behind small-cap funds at Rs 9,038.57 crore. A fund-level comparison of HDFC Mid Cap, Nippon India Growth Mid Cap and Invesco India Midcap shows how flows, returns and portfolios differed. This is a data comparison, not a recommendation.

Mid-cap fund inflows and AUM in September

ReadingPrevious (August)Current (September)Change
Mid-cap net inflowsRs 6,989.40 crRs 7,834.84 cr+12.1%
Small-cap net inflowsRs 7,973.33 crRs 9,038.57 cr+13.4%
Mid-cap category AUMRs 5,43,242.52 crRs 5,32,197.85 crAbout -2.0%

AUM reflects both investor flows and market value. Category AUM fell Rs 11,044.67 crore even with Rs 7,834.84 crore of inflows, which implies roughly Rs 18,900 crore of market-value losses. This is an approximation that ignores redemptions and other flows.

How the three funds compare

ReadingHDFC Mid CapNippon India Growth Mid CapInvesco India Midcap
Estimated September inflowRs 1,303 crRs 838 crRs 837 cr
September return-7.17%-5.61%-6.24%
Six-month returnNot reportedNot reported21.32%
Three-year return (annualised)Not reportedNot reported20.71%
Five-year return16.91%Not reported17.15%
Number of stocks7910143
Top 10 holdings weight31.29%24.79%49.11%

The three funds' estimated inflows total Rs 2,978 crore, about 38% of the category's Rs 7,834.84 crore. All three saw AUM decline despite fresh money. HDFC Mid Cap's assets fell from about Rs 1.08 lakh crore in August to Rs 1.02 lakh crore in September.

Portfolio positioning

Invesco India Midcap is the most concentrated, with 43 stocks and nearly half its equity weight in its top 10 holdings. It also has the highest small-cap exposure of the three, at 17.88%. Nippon India Growth Mid Cap is the most diversified, with 101 stocks, and has the highest large-cap allocation at 21.54%. HDFC Mid Cap holds the most cash, at 8.26%, and has the lowest portfolio turnover, at 2.87%.

These differences matter because funds in the same category can behave differently. A concentrated portfolio can move more sharply when its largest holdings change in value, and cash or non-mid-cap exposure can also affect returns. Inflows and past returns alone therefore do not describe how a scheme is managed.

Practice Trading Simulator

Practice Real-Time F&O Options With Zero Risk

Test your setup on live NSE & BSE option chains with ₹10,00,000 virtual capital. Practice intraday scalping, spreads, and Greeks analytics before risking real money.

₹10 Lakh Virtual CapitalLive Market Order BookZero Brokerage Risk

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did mid-cap funds attract in September 2026?

Mid-cap funds drew net inflows of Rs 7,834.84 crore in September 2026, up 12.1% from Rs 6,989.40 crore in August, according to AMFI. Only small-cap funds, at Rs 9,038.57 crore, attracted more.

Which of the three mid-cap funds attracted the most money in September?

HDFC Mid Cap Fund drew an estimated Rs 1,303 crore, ahead of Nippon India Growth Mid Cap at Rs 838 crore and Invesco India Midcap at Rs 837 crore. These fund-level figures are estimates.

Why did mid-cap fund AUM fall despite inflows?

AUM reflects both investor flows and the market value of holdings. Mid-cap category AUM fell from Rs 5,43,242.52 crore to Rs 5,32,197.85 crore as market losses outweighed the Rs 7,834.84 crore of inflows.

Which fund fell the least in September 2026?

Nippon India Growth Mid Cap fell 5.61%, less than Invesco India Midcap at 6.24% and HDFC Mid Cap at 7.17%. All three recorded negative returns for the month.

Which fund had the highest three-year return among the three?

Invesco India Midcap delivered 20.71% annualised over three years, the highest reported in this group, along with 21.32% over six months. Its five-year return of 17.15% was marginally ahead of HDFC Mid Cap's 16.91%.

How do the three mid-cap portfolios differ in concentration?

Invesco holds 43 stocks with 49.11% in its top 10, HDFC holds 79 stocks with 31.29%, and Nippon India holds 101 stocks with 24.79%. HDFC also holds the most cash at 8.26%.

Stay Ahead

Recent Market News Bytes

View All
Sensex Nifty Closing: Sensex Up 414 Points, Nifty at 23,146 as IT Stocks Rally
MarketsNSE:TECHM
3 min read

Sensex Nifty Closing: Sensex Up 414 Points, Nifty at 23,146 as IT Stocks Rally

The Sensex closed at 74,729.27, up 0.56%, and the Nifty 50 at 23,146.15, up 0.65%, on Friday, October 16, 2026. A 3.92% rise in the Nifty IT index led the gains, while FMCG, oil and gas and some financial stocks fell and mid- and small-cap indices ended flat to lower.

The Sensex closed at 74,729.27, up 413.66 points (0.56%), after recovering 765.79 points from an intraday low of 74,012.99.

Vivaan•16 Oct
Read Byte
Punit Garg Bail: Delhi HC Finds PMLA Twin Conditions Met in RCOM Money Laundering Case
Corporate
3 min read

Punit Garg Bail: Delhi HC Finds PMLA Twin Conditions Met in RCOM Money Laundering Case

The Delhi High Court on October 15, 2026 granted regular bail to Punit Narendra Garg, a former Reliance Communications executive, in an ED money laundering case. Justice Sanjeev Narula held that the twin conditions under Section 45 of the PMLA were satisfied at the bail stage. The order is not a decision on guilt, and the trial is pending.

The Delhi High Court on October 15, 2026 granted regular bail to Punit Narendra Garg, arrested by the ED on January 29, 2026.

Saanvi•16 Oct
Read Byte
PC Jeweller Share Price Hits 52-Week High at Rs 17.13; Stock Closes 12.59% Higher
CorporateNSE:PCJEWELLER
3 min read

PC Jeweller Share Price Hits 52-Week High at Rs 17.13; Stock Closes 12.59% Higher

PC Jeweller shares rose as much as 18.47% to a 52-week high of Rs 17.13 on October 16, 2026 and closed 12.59% higher at Rs 16.28, taking year-to-date gains to 74.87%. The company said all mortgaged assets and securities had been released by its 14 lending banks. The stock remains under the short-term ASM framework, and September-quarter results are due October 21.

PC Jeweller shares hit a 52-week high of Rs 17.13, up 18.47% intraday, and closed at Rs 16.28, up 12.59%, on October 16, 2026.

Arjun•16 Oct
Read Byte

This article is for information only and is not investment or tax advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, and past performance does not indicate future returns. Markets involve risk; consult a SEBI-registered adviser or qualified tax professional before acting.