FeaturesLearnNISMGalleryNews BytesPricingAboutThayabox LogoThayaboxTrade on Web / DesktopGet Mobile App
All News Bytes
CorporateNSE:ELECON
3 min read

Elecon Engineering Q2 Profit Rises 9.8% to ₹96 Crore; Stock Up 3,257% Since April 2020

K
KrishnaMarkets Desk
Wide 1200x675 photograph of a large industrial gearbox on a factory floor with machinery in the background, bright overhead lighting. Clean photographic composition with strictly NO text overlay, no letters, no typography, no watermarks.
Elecon's consolidated open order book reached ₹1,635 crore at the end of September 2026.
60-Second Key Takeaways
  • Consolidated revenue rose 10.5% year on year to ₹639 crore in the September quarter, with net profit up 9.8% to ₹96 crore.
  • EBITDA increased 17.7% to ₹148 crore, and the EBITDA margin widened to 23.1% from 21.7% a year earlier.
  • The consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore on September 30, 2026, up about 33% year on year, on order intake of ₹746 crore.
  • Overseas revenue grew 30.6% year on year to ₹159 crore in the September quarter, and the company has outlined capex of about ₹400 crore over FY26-28.
  • A ₹1 lakh investment in April 2020, when the stock traded near ₹14, would be worth about ₹33.6 lakh at ₹470, a gain of nearly 3,257%.

Elecon Engineering Q2 Profit Rises 9.8% to ₹96 Crore; Stock Up 3,257% Since April 2020

Elecon Engineering reported a 10.5% year-on-year rise in consolidated revenue to ₹639 crore in the September quarter, and its net profit increased 9.8% to ₹96 crore. The Elecon Engineering Q2 results come as the stock has gained nearly 3,257% since April 2020, when it traded near ₹14. At ₹470, an investment of ₹1 lakh made then would be worth about ₹33.6 lakh. Past returns do not guarantee similar returns going forward.

Q2 FY27 Results

EBITDA rose 17.7% to ₹148 crore, and the EBITDA margin expanded to 23.1% from 21.7% a year earlier. Consolidated order intake increased 8.4% to ₹746 crore, and the total open order book reached ₹1,635 crore as of September 30, 2026, up around 33% year on year.

IndicatorReadingChange / Signal
Consolidated revenue₹639 crore+10.5% year on year
EBITDA₹148 crore+17.7%
Net profit₹96 crore+9.8%
EBITDA margin23.1%Up from 21.7%
Order intake₹746 crore+8.4%
Open order book₹1,635 croreAbout +33%

Segment Performance

The gear division's revenue rose 10.6% to ₹488 crore, and its EBIT increased 27.2% to ₹108 crore. Its open order book stood at ₹1,056 crore at the end of September. The material handling equipment division reported revenue of ₹151 crore, up 10.4%, with order intake up 32.5% to ₹253 crore and an open order book up 27.3% to ₹579 crore. Its profitability stayed under pressure from an unfavourable product mix, higher input costs and slower project execution.

Overseas revenue rose 30.6% year on year to ₹159 crore in the September quarter, and the company has secured overseas orders for material handling equipment as well as gears. In the June quarter, the gear division's revenue was ₹416 crore, up 16.3%, with an open order book of ₹1,043 crore, up 46.9% from a year earlier.

Six-Year Growth and a Mixed FY26

Elecon makes industrial gear solutions and material handling equipment for sectors including power, steel, cement, mining and infrastructure.

Consolidated financialsFY20FY26
Revenue₹1,088 crore₹2,366 crore
EBITDA, before other income₹140.4 crore₹523 crore
Net profit₹89.7 crore₹341 crore

Revenue rose about 2.2 times and EBITDA about 3.7 times between FY20 and FY26, and the FY26 consolidated EBITDA margin was 22.1%. Growth was uneven, however. In FY26, revenue rose 6.2% to ₹2,366 crore, but net profit fell to ₹341 crore from ₹415 crore in FY25. The gear division faced delayed order inflows and customer-led postponements, while the material handling equipment division's revenue grew 43.6%.

Market and Sector Impact

The company has outlined capital expenditure of around ₹400 crore over FY26-28 to upgrade manufacturing facilities and expand capacity. The stock's large rise since April 2020 makes valuation and future earnings growth key considerations, and its run-up reflects business expansion, better operating margins and a stronger overseas presence.

What to Watch

Track conversion of the ₹1,635 crore order book into revenue, on-time project execution, whether the material handling division improves profitability, and continued growth in overseas business.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Elecon Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?

Consolidated revenue rose 10.5% to ₹639 crore, EBITDA rose 17.7% to ₹148 crore and net profit rose 9.8% to ₹96 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 23.1% from 21.7%.

How big is Elecon Engineering's order book?

The total open order book reached ₹1,635 crore as of September 30, 2026, up around 33% year on year. The gear division's open order book was ₹1,056 crore and the material handling division's was ₹579 crore.

How much has Elecon Engineering's stock risen since April 2020?

The stock has gained nearly 3,257%, from around ₹14 in April 2020 to ₹470. A ₹1 lakh investment then would be worth about ₹33.6 lakh.

What happened to Elecon's profit in FY26?

Consolidated revenue increased 6.2% to ₹2,366 crore, but net profit declined to ₹341 crore from ₹415 crore in FY25. The gear division saw delayed order inflows and customer-led postponements.

How did Elecon's overseas business perform?

Overseas revenue increased 30.6% year on year to ₹159 crore in the September quarter. The company has also secured overseas orders for its material handling equipment division.

What capex has Elecon Engineering planned?

The company has outlined capital expenditure of around ₹400 crore over FY26-28. It is meant to upgrade manufacturing facilities and expand capacity.

This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Markets involve risk; consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.