FeaturesLearnNISMGalleryNews BytesPricingAboutThayabox LogoThayaboxTrade on Web / DesktopGet Mobile App
All News Bytes
Markets
3 min read

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Subscribed 67% on Day 2; GMP at 24%, Retail 81%

K
KavyaMarkets Desk
Clean photographic 1200x675 composition of precision industrial gearboxes on a modern factory floor, strictly no text overlay, no letters, no typography and no watermarks.
The ₹2,533.6 crore Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO was 67% subscribed by midday on Day 2, October 16.
60-Second Key Takeaways
  • The IPO received bids for 2,01,79,925 shares against 3,02,82,330 on offer by 12 pm on October 16, a subscription of 67%.
  • The non-institutional portion was subscribed 1.10 times and the retail portion 81%, while the source gives no figure for the QIB portion.
  • The price band is ₹558-586 per share, valuing the company at about ₹11,016 crore at the upper end, and the issue is entirely an offer for sale of 4.32 crore shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A., so the company receives no proceeds.
  • The minimum retail bid is 25 shares or ₹14,650 at the upper band, and the maximum retail application is 325 shares or ₹1,90,450.
  • Profit rose 29.2% to ₹148.6 crore and revenue from operations 17.9% to ₹1,131.9 crore, with the issue closing October 19, allotment due by October 21 and listing on October 23.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Subscribed 67% on Day 2; GMP at 24%, Retail 81%

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO was subscribed 67% by 12:00 pm on October 16, the second day of bidding, according to NSE data. The ₹2,533.6 crore issue drew bids for 2,01,79,925 shares against 3,02,82,330 shares on offer. The grey market premium stood at around 24%, per InvestorGain, but this is an unofficial indicator based on speculative trading and does not guarantee listing gains.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: Day 2 Subscription Status

The figures below are as of 12:00 pm on October 16 and will have changed since.

CategorySubscriptionShare of net offer
Non-institutional investors (NII)1.10 times15%
Retail individual investors81%35%
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)Not stated in source50%
Total67%100%

The total subscription of 67% means about 1.01 crore of the 3.03 crore shares on offer had not yet been bid for at that point. Retail demand picked up on the second day, and the NII portion was already oversubscribed.

Price Band, Valuation and Issue Structure

The price band is ₹558-586 per share. At the upper end, the issue values the company at about ₹11,016 crore. The IPO is entirely an offer for sale (OFS) of 4.32 crore equity shares by the promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. The proceeds go to the selling shareholder, and the company receives no funds from the offering.

The company has reserved 50,000 equity shares for eligible employees, who get a discount of ₹29 per share to the final issue price.

Bid detailSharesAmount at ₹586
Minimum bid (1 lot)25₹14,650
Maximum retail application (13 lots)325₹1,90,450

Bids must be in multiples of 25 shares. Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities and Jefferies India are the book-running lead managers.

Key Dates for the IPO

EventDate
Anchor investor biddingOctober 14
Issue opensOctober 15
Issue closesOctober 19
Allotment finalisation (expected)October 21
Listing on stock exchangesOctober 23

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions and Its Financials

Bonfiglioli Transmissions India is a subsidiary of Italy-based Bonfiglioli S.p.A. It provides mechanical and electromechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions, including precision-engineered gear motors, gearboxes and drive systems used by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users. It serves customers in industrial automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy, among other applications.

For the half ended June 2026, the company reported profit of ₹148.6 crore, up 29.2% from ₹115 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 17.9% to ₹1,131.9 crore from ₹960.4 crore.

IndicatorYear earlierLatest periodChange
Profit₹115 crore₹148.6 croreAbout +29.2%
Revenue from operations₹960.4 crore₹1,131.9 croreAbout +17.9%

What to Watch

Bidding stays open until October 19, so the final subscription across the QIB, NII and retail categories is still to come. Allotment is expected by October 21 and listing is scheduled for October 23.

Practice Trading Simulator

Practice Real-Time F&O Options With Zero Risk

Test your setup on live NSE & BSE option chains with ₹10,00,000 virtual capital. Practice intraday scalping, spreads, and Greeks analytics before risking real money.

₹10 Lakh Virtual CapitalLive Market Order BookZero Brokerage Risk

Frequently Asked Questions

How much was the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO subscribed on Day 2?

The IPO was subscribed 67% by 12:00 pm on October 16, according to NSE data. Bids were received for 2,01,79,925 shares against 3,02,82,330 shares on offer.

What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP?

The grey market premium was around 24% as of October 16, per InvestorGain. GMP is an unofficial indicator based on speculative trading and does not guarantee listing gains.

What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band and size?

The price band is ₹558-586 per share and the issue size is ₹2,533.6 crore. At the upper end the company is valued at about ₹11,016 crore.

What are the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO dates?

The issue opened on October 15 and closes on October 19, with anchor bidding on October 14. Allotment is expected by October 21 and listing is scheduled for October 23.

What is the minimum investment in the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The minimum bid is 25 shares, which is ₹14,650 at the upper price band of ₹586. The maximum retail application is 325 shares, or ₹1,90,450.

Will Bonfiglioli Transmissions receive money from the IPO?

No. The issue is entirely an offer for sale of 4.32 crore equity shares by the promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. The proceeds go to the selling shareholder.

Stay Ahead

Recent Market News Bytes

View All
Sunil Singhania Invests ₹59 Crore in Paramount Communications and Glass Wall Systems
Corporate
5 min read

Sunil Singhania Invests ₹59 Crore in Paramount Communications and Glass Wall Systems

Funds linked to Abakkus founder Sunil Singhania invested about ₹59 crore in two companies at prices fixed before most investors could trade: ₹50 crore in Paramount Communications at ₹42 through a July preferential allotment, and ₹9 crore in Glass Wall Systems at the ₹182 IPO price. As of October 9, the source values the holdings at about ₹79 crore. Neither route shows up in quarterly filings straight away, and the Glass Wall stake of about 0.56% sits below the 1% disclosure line.

Abakkus funds were allotted 1,19,04,761 Paramount Communications shares at ₹42 on July 1, 2026, a 3.64% stake worth about ₹50 crore, which is about 37% below the ₹66.50 price of the company's January 2024 raise.

Sai•17 Oct
Read Byte
Nifty 50 Outlook: Index Closes at 23,146 After 2.8% Weekly Gain as IT Stocks Surge
MarketsNSE:TATAELXSI
4 min read

Nifty 50 Outlook: Index Closes at 23,146 After 2.8% Weekly Gain as IT Stocks Surge

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on October 16, up 0.65% on the day and 2.8% for the week, while the Sensex gained 2,250 points over the week. IT stocks led the recovery, supported by easing bond yields, softer crude and rupee stabilisation measures from the RBI. Choice Broking's Sumeet Bagadia sees support at 22,900-22,980 and resistance at 23,250-23,300.

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on October 16, up 148.80 points (0.65%) after recovering from an early low of 22,913.80, and ended the week 2.8% higher.

Reyansh•17 Oct
Read Byte
Axis Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 38% to ₹7,003 Crore as GNPA Falls to 1.16%
CorporateNSE:AXISBANK
4 min read

Axis Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 38% to ₹7,003 Crore as GNPA Falls to 1.16%

Axis Bank's standalone net profit rose 38% year on year to ₹7,003 crore in Q2FY27, helped by 12% growth in net interest income and a 52% fall in provisions. Net interest margin narrowed to 3.36% from 3.55% a year earlier, and the gross NPA ratio improved to 1.16%. Management said it will use the ₹1.018 trillion raised through FCNR(B) deposits to replace costly deposits or fund loan growth.

Net profit rose 38% YoY to ₹7,003 crore in Q2FY27, with net interest income up 12% to ₹15,371 crore and provisions down 52% to ₹1,694 crore.

Ananya•17 Oct
Read Byte

This article is for information only and is not investment or tax advice. Markets involve risk; consult a SEBI-registered adviser or qualified tax professional before acting.