FeaturesLearnNISMGalleryNews BytesPricingAboutThayabox LogoThayaboxTrade on Web / DesktopGet Mobile App
All News Bytes
Markets
3 min read

Ashish Kacholia Portfolio: Stake Back in SG Finserve, Raised in Stove Kraft, Indo SMC

V
VihaanMarkets Desk
Clean photographic composition of a desk with a laptop showing a candlestick chart and a notepad with a pen beside it, with strictly NO text overlay, no letters, no typography and no watermarks.
Kacholia's disclosed stakes: 2.34% in SG Finserve, 1.92% in Stove Kraft and 3.25% in Indo SMC after the September 2026 quarter.
60-Second Key Takeaways
  • Kacholia holds 2.34% of SG Finserve per the September 2026 quarter filing, after 1.14% in December 2025 and 2.37% in March 2026.
  • His Stove Kraft stake rose from 1.74% to 1.92%, a gain of 0.18 percentage points, worth about Rs 54 crore at Rs 806 per share on October 14.
  • His Indo SMC stake rose from 3.03% to 3.25%, worth about Rs 38 crore, with the stock at Rs 513 against a listing price of Rs 149, a gain of about 244%.
  • SG Finserve reported a loan book of about Rs 5,694 crore on September 30, up 98% in a year, while borrowings reached Rs 2,704 crore in FY26.
  • Stove Kraft's June 2026 quarter revenue was a record Rs 481 crore, up 41%, with induction sales up 316% to 27% of revenue.

Ashish Kacholia Portfolio: Stake Back in SG Finserve, Raised in Stove Kraft, Indo SMC

The Ashish Kacholia portfolio shows three changes in the September 2026 quarter shareholding patterns filed on the BSE. He holds 2.34% of SG Finserve, raised his Stove Kraft stake from 1.74% to 1.92%, and lifted his Indo SMC holding from 3.03% to 3.25%. These are disclosed holdings, not recommendations.

Ashish Kacholia portfolio: stake changes

CompanyJune 2026September 2026Value at Oct 14 close
SG FinserveBelow 1%, not named2.34%About Rs 106 cr
Stove Kraft1.74%1.92% (+0.18 pp)About Rs 54 cr
Indo SMC3.03%3.25% (+0.22 pp)About Rs 38 cr

Values are calculated from market capitalisation of Rs 4,547 crore, Rs 2,795 crore and Rs 1,173 crore, for example 2.34% of Rs 4,547 crore is about Rs 106 crore.

SG Finserve: back above the reporting line

Shareholding patterns name only holders above 1%. Kacholia held 1.14% in December 2025 and 2.37% in March 2026, then was absent from the June list. The absence reflects the threshold and does not show a sale. His 2.34% in September restores a similar size.

The non-banking lender reported in an exchange filing on October 1 a loan book of about Rs 5,694 crore at September 30, up 98% in a year. The figure is provisional. Promoter holding rose from 48.38% to 56.95% between September 2025 and June 2026, a gain of 8.57 percentage points. Borrowings nearly doubled to Rs 2,704 crore in FY26.

Stove Kraft: record quarter on induction demand

Stove Kraft, which sells Pigeon cookers, reported June 2026 quarter revenue of Rs 481 crore, a record and up 41%. Induction sales rose 316% to 27% of revenue, and net profit rose 63.5% to Rs 17.1 crore. Cash from operations reached Rs 258 crore in FY26, and borrowings fell from Rs 371 crore to Rs 117 crore. Management said the September quarter would grow more slowly.

Indo SMC: SME-listed meter-box maker

Indo SMC listed on the BSE SME platform in January 2026 at Rs 149 and closed at Rs 513 on October 14. That is a gain of about 244%, since 513 divided by 149 is 3.44. Kacholia was a pre-IPO investor, and an associated entity, Bengal Finance & Investment, holds another 1.33%. Indo SMC reported a Rs 66.6 crore order in July and a Rs 31.7 crore order on October 5, and has guided for FY27 revenue of Rs 450 crore to Rs 500 crore. Operating cash flow was negative in FY26, with an outflow of Rs 35 crore.

What to Watch

  • SG Finserve's second-quarter results and earnings call, expected around October 16, will confirm or revise the provisional loan book figure.
Practice Trading Simulator

Practice Real-Time F&O Options With Zero Risk

Test your setup on live NSE & BSE option chains with ₹10,00,000 virtual capital. Practice intraday scalping, spreads, and Greeks analytics before risking real money.

₹10 Lakh Virtual CapitalLive Market Order BookZero Brokerage Risk

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ashish Kacholia's stake in SG Finserve after the September 2026 quarter?

The September 2026 shareholding pattern shows Kacholia holding 2.34% of SG Finserve. He held 1.14% in December 2025 and 2.37% in March 2026.

Did Ashish Kacholia sell SG Finserve in June 2026?

The June filing did not name him, but only holders above 1% are listed, so it does not prove a sale. His 2.34% holding in September shows the stake was above the 1% line again.

Which stocks did Ashish Kacholia add to in the September 2026 quarter?

He raised his Stove Kraft stake from 1.74% to 1.92% and his Indo SMC stake from 3.03% to 3.25%. SG Finserve reappeared at 2.34%.

How much are Kacholia's stakes worth?

At October 14 prices, his holdings are worth about Rs 106 crore in SG Finserve, Rs 54 crore in Stove Kraft and Rs 38 crore in Indo SMC, based on stated market capitalisations.

How much has Indo SMC risen since its listing?

Indo SMC listed on the BSE SME platform in January 2026 at Rs 149 and closed at Rs 513 on October 14. That is a gain of about 244%.

How fast is SG Finserve's loan book growing?

The company said its loan book was about Rs 5,694 crore at September 30, up 98% in a year. The figure is provisional and borrowings stood at Rs 2,704 crore in FY26.

Stay Ahead

Recent Market News Bytes

View All
Reliance Welcomes Starlink Competition, Says Jio Satellite Services Await Clearances
CorporateNSE:RELIANCE
3 min read

Reliance Welcomes Starlink Competition, Says Jio Satellite Services Await Clearances

Reliance Industries said on Friday that India applies the same rules to domestic and foreign companies and that it welcomes competition in satellite communications, including from Starlink. The company also said Jio's own satellite services are awaiting clearances. The statement follows Elon Musk's allegations that Starlink was being blocked and the telecom ministry's rejection of them.

Reliance said India's rules apply equally to Indian and foreign applicants, and that Jio's own satellite services await clearances.

Aarav•16 Oct
Read Byte
IT Stocks Rally: Nifty IT Gains About 3% as Tech Mahindra, Wipro Q2 Results Lift Sector
MarketsNSE:TECHM
3 min read

IT Stocks Rally: Nifty IT Gains About 3% as Tech Mahindra, Wipro Q2 Results Lift Sector

Indian IT stocks rose in early trade on Friday, with the Nifty IT index up about 3%. Tech Mahindra led after second-quarter results beat expectations, followed by Wipro, Infosys and TCS, as a correction in global AI-linked stocks also drew investors toward Indian equities.

The Nifty IT index rose about 2.8% to 3% in early trade on Friday, October 16, 2026.

Vihaan•16 Oct
Read Byte
PERM Suspension: US Suspends Eight Firms Including Microsoft, TCS and Infosys
CorporateNASDAQ:MSFT
3 min read

PERM Suspension: US Suspends Eight Firms Including Microsoft, TCS and Infosys

The US Department of Labor announced on October 8, 2026 that it is suspending eight companies, including Microsoft, Adobe, TCS, Infosys and Wipro, from the PERM labour certification programme. It will not accept their new PERM applications or process pending ones, and no end date has been stated.

The Labor Department announced on October 8, 2026 that eight companies are suspended from PERM: Microsoft, Adobe, Cognizant, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, HCL Technologies and Capgemini.

Priya•16 Oct
Read Byte

This article is for information only and is not investment or tax advice. Markets involve risk; consult a SEBI-registered adviser or qualified tax professional before acting.